The Priory

A Grade II Listed Building in Newbury, West Berkshire

SU 46NE

SHAW CUM DONNINGTON
OXFORD ROAD (east side)
The Priory

II

House; now offices. C17 and C18 with possibly some medieval work remaining. Brick; knapped flint with brick and Bath stone dressings; and random flint and stone. Hipped slate roof with wooden dentil eaves cornice and two end stacks to right and left. Three storeys, five bays; glazing bar sashes. Projecting keystones to ground floor windows; stone architraves to second floor windows, the middle one of which is painted on. Stone plinth; plat bands between floors and oval brick panels between first floor windows. Central mid C19 Gothic porch with diagonal buttresses and carved coat of arms in parapet. Two storey, two bay c.1800 extension to left.

Interior: Early C19 staircase in oval hall with square balusters; various mid C18 fireplaces. House on site of priory founded in 1393. John Hughes, author of Tom Brown's Schooldays, lived here from 1833 to 1851.