40 to 47 Wilmington Square and Attached Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Clerkenwell, London

Finsbury

ISLINGTON
WILMINGTON SQUARE (South West side)
Nos.40-47 (Consecutive) and attached railings

(Formerly Listed as: WILMINGTON SQUARE (South West side) Nos.40-45 (Consecutive) and WILMINGTON (South West side) Nos.46-47 (Consecutive))

29/09/72

II
Eight terraced houses,1819-1831. By John Wilson, builder for Lord Compton and the Spa Fields Estate. Yellow stock brick laid in Flemish bond with banded and rusticated (Nos. 40 and 47) stucco ground-floor and stucco dressings; roofs obscured by parapet, brick party-wall stacks. Side-hall entrance plan with staircase. Four storeys with basement; two windows each plus one window to right-hand return wall in Attneave Street (No. 40).

Symmetrical group with projecting end-houses. Steps rise to entrance (No.40 with one storey entrance extension): round-arched doorway set in narrow stucco recess with fluted 1/4 column jambs except No. 40 (reeded jambs with stops) carrying corniced-head, fanlight (Nos. 40, 42, 43, 47 patterned), and original panelled door (Nos. 42 and 47 C20). Ground-floor round-arched sashes with 6/6 curved and radial glazing bars. Gauged-brick flat arches to upper storeys except first floor sashes to right-end house which are gauged-brick round arches. First floor stucco sill band (removed from No. 40) beneath full-length 6/6 sashes with individual (except Nos. 44, 45 and 47 coupled and supported by iron brackets) cast-iron balconies. Stucco storey bands to second (6/6 sashes) and third (3/3 sashes) floors; third floor also has projecting stucco cornice and sill band except No. 47 which has been cut-back and rendered in concrete. Altered stucco cornice and blocking course, except No. 47 which has been cut-back, heightened and rendered in concrete. Attached cast-iron railings with urn finials.

Wilmington Square was created from the Earls of Northampton's Spa Fields Estate, which in 1817 the ninth Earl assigned to his heir Lord Compton.The subsequent building in Wilmington Square was one of London's first post-Waterloo developments. Progress was piecemeal: the south terrace was the first and grandest; Nos. 40-47 in the west terrace were completed in 1831. For financial reasons the square was reduced in depth and thus became a backwater on the fringes of estates.