Murcocks

A Grade II Listed Building in Fryerning, Essex

Murcocks
(Formerly Listed as:
BRENTWOOD FRYERNING
Murcocks farmhouse

II

House. Medieval, altered in early C19 and C20. Timber-framed, partly clad with red brick in Flemish bond, partly plastered, roofed with handmade red clay tiles. Now a straight range of 5 bays facing NW, but comprising (1) a 2-bay hall range with a late C16 stack in the left, 'low end' bay against the front wall (2) a 2-bay parlour/solar cross-wing to right (3) a C17 extension to right of it, with a C17 external stack beyond (4) one bay to left of the main stack, on the site of the original service bay, but much altered in the early C19, with an early C19 internal stack. C19/20 external stack to rear right of cross-wing. CIS/19 single-storey lean-to extension at rear left, weatherboarded and roofed with handmade and machine-made red clay tiles, and C20 lean-to extension to rear of it, plastered and roofed with corrugated iron. Slate-roofed lean-to to right of it.
2 storeys. 4-window range of early Cig sashes with square panes, asymmetrically arranged, the ground-floor windows
having segmental brick arches. C20 door at front of C20 porch with flat roof. Hipped roof of low pitch. Front and left elevations of brick, and the right elevation to the stack; the remainder plastered. One similar early C19 sash on the ground floor of the rear elevation, to right of the lean-tos. INTERIOR: wide wood-burning hearth in hall facing to right, with 0.33m jambs, a seat recess in the rear amb, 2
rectangular salt recesses at the back, each of L-plan, and a richly moulded mantel beam of c1490; some internal repair. Chamfered axial beam in hall, joists plastered to the soffits. In the left wall of the cross-wing the ground-floor studs have been removed, but the mortices show that they were at 0.96m centres, indicating an early origin; the middle storey posts and rear left corner post are replaced by brick piers to first-floor height. Binding beam and joists plastered, but the levels suggest that the joists have been replaced in the front bay, remaining in the rear bay. The upper part of the left middle storey post is exposed, jowled, arched brace severed, wallplate severed immediately to rear for a doorway. The

hearth at the right end has 0.33m jambs and a curved internal
surface, an original cambered relieving beam, and a C20 mantel