370, St John Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Islington, London

Church of England Parish: Clerkenwell St Mark

Islington

ISLINGTON
ST JOHN STREET (East side)

II

Former public house. Late C19, the ground-floor pub frontage possibly c.1900. Red brick with stone dressings, and possibly stucco to pub frontage, mansard roofs of Welsh slate.

Four storeys, irregular fenestration. Ground-floor pub frontage projects beyond right-hand return; two elliptical-arched entrances to either end, now blocked up; central flat-arched entrance flanked by Corinthian pilasters and consoles with, to either side, two canted bays with original panelled dadoes and glazing bars; fascia above central entrance and bays; above the end entrances an arrangement of three engaged Corinthian columns carrying an entablature and broken pediment over a grille of decorative wrought ironwork and plaster ornament of laurel sprays. The upper floors have segmental-arched windows to first and second floors and two flat-arched windows under a relieving arch to the third floor, all grouped under a shaped and pedimented gable to the left-hand side of the facade, and flanked by paired pilasters; aprons of decorative profile to second and third floors; moulded stone storey band. The right-hand bay is blank except for one segmental-arched window to second floor with decorative apron. Eaves cornice of stone. The right-hand return has four segmental-arched windows to first floor, the second blank, and three flat-arched windows to second floor, with aprons, the first two blank. Decorative iron cresting to the roof.