Whittington Stone, Circa 15 Metres South of the Junction with Magdala Avenue

A Grade II Listed Building in Islington, London

HIGHGATE HILL (South West side),
Whittington Stone, c.15 metres south of the junction with Magdala Avenue

(Formerly Listed as:
HIGHGATE HILL, Whittington Stone (on north west corner of Salisbury Road and Highgate Hill))

II

Memorial stone. Erected 1821, restored 1935, cat sculpture added 1964. Segmental-headed slab of Portland stone on a plinth, the inscription to the south-west side now almost completely eroded, that to the north-east detailing the career of the medieval merchant and City dignitary Sir Richard Whittington (c.1354–1423), including his three terms as Lord Mayor of London. Atop the slab is a sculpture of a cat by Jonathan Kenworthy, in polished black Kellymount limestone. Iron railings, oval in plan, with spearhead finials and overthrow, surround the stone. The memorial marks the legendary site where 'Dick Whittington' Sir Richard's folkloric alter ego, returning home discouraged after a disastrous attempt to make his fortune in the City, heard the bells of St Mary le Bow ring out, 'Turn again Whittington, thrice Lord Mayor of London.'