Trenython

A Grade II Listed Building in Tywardreath and Par, Cornwall

Church of England Parish: Tywardreath

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Tywardreath

SX15SW TYWARDREATH TYWARDREATH

II

Country house. 1860. Coursed rubble with stucco dressings; dry Delabole slate hipped roofs with many roof dormers behind parapet with moulded entablature; stepped stuccoed axial stacks with moulded entablature. Large rectangular plan plus service wing set back on the left, a small pavilion in front of service wing, plus C20 conservatory low down at the front and extension to ground-floor front room on the left. 2 storeys plus attic over basement; symmetrical 1:3:1 -bay garden front with the 2 side bays canted and stuccoed. Original horned sashes to most openings: segmental arches to moulded architraves on sill blocks to lst-floor centre bays, the canted bays with impost strings and keyblocks and there is a moulded lst-floor string linked to hoodmoulds on consoles to the central ground-floor bays. Other elevations with similar details. Rear entrance front has central tetrastyle Tuscan port cochere and there is a central panelled door flanked by 4 patterned transomed windows. There are 4 round-arched windows above.
INTERIOR is very fine with moulded and richly-carved plaster ceiling cornices, moulded architraves and panelled doors. Large stair hall has a panelled balcony/gallery to each side carried on large moulded and carved brackets; the imperial staircase and the gallery have turned balustrades with square panelled newels with ball finials, there is a modillioned ceiling cornice above over a soffit carried on pilasters. There are carved screens on either side of the staircase. The central front room has a ceiling with moulded ribs and a moulded and dentilled cornice; the walls are panelled with richly-carved re-used C17 panelling and the chimneypiece has a carved overmantel.
HISTORY: Trenython was the home of John Gott, the 3rd Bishop of Truro, between his consecration in 1891 until his death in 1906. He had decided to live at Trenython, in preference to Lis Escop in Truro, so that he would be at the centre of his diocese - "Trenython would enable him to fulfil the condition that a Bishop must be given to hospitality; and the possession of land, however few acres, made him a Cornishman, rooted in the land and naturalised in the soil". At Trenython he set "a bright example of life at unity in itself". Gott took on the task of completing Truro Cathedral as envisaged by Bishop Benson. He was an energetic bishop, visiting most of the schools, workhouses and hospitals including those on the Isles of Scilly within 3 years of his enthronement.