Millbrook House

A Grade II Listed Building in Tintwistle, Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Tintwistle Christ Church

Church of England Diocese: Chester

Hadfield

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 24 August 2021 to reformat the text to current standards

SK 09 NW
4/27

PARISH OF TINTWISTLE
MANCHESTER ROAD (North Side)
Millbrook House

II
House. Late C18, c 1870s, c 1880 and 1924. Coursed squared gritstone with gritstone dressings. Stone slate roofs with stone gable end stacks. Irregular plan.

North elevation. Late C18 mill owner's house. Three storeys. Ground floor with single storey flat roofed extension of 1924, To the right a three-light square sectioned mullion window. A similar four-light window above flanked on each side by three-light windows. Casement lights. Attic storey with two two-light and a three-light mullion window with glazing bar sashes and fixed lights. West elevation of c 1870s. Two storeys with a parapet. Tall staircase window with a pointed arch and gothick glazing bars with margin lights. To the right two canted oriel windows and lower down two diamond shaped lights to the basement. Otherwise plain sash windows with square heads. First floor string band. East elevation mostly in a plain style of the 1870s with glazed sashes.

Porch entrance, two-light mullion window and two canted bays are part of internal remodelling creating a new dining room by Briggs and Thornely 1924. A conservatory links the house to the billiard room and clock tower of c1880; the former single storeyed with
stone coped and lead coped gables with ball finials. Part glazed roof. The interior of the billiard room retains its original panelling and has an art nouveau lavatory and 'tip-up' wash hand basins.

The clock tower is of four stages divided by string bands, with a gabled top and a chimney. Stone coped gables and a ball finial. The tower abutts the billiard room to the west. On the east side a round-arched doorway. The clock faces are on the east and west sides with the string band below supported on stone brackets.

History: the original cotton mill was built by John Sidebottom in the late C18. After a fire, the mill was demolished in 1882. The gardens were laid out by Edward Milner.