Cressbrook Hall and attached terracing

A Grade II Listed Building in Litton, Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Tideswell St John the Baptist

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Tideswell

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 6 September 2022 to correct a typo in the description and to reformat the text to current standards

SK 17 SE
3/43

PARISH OF LITTON
CRESSBROOK LOWER LANE (South Side)

II

Small Country House, 1843 probably by Weightman & Hadfield, for Henry McConnel. Extended in 1851. Coursed squared limestone, vermiculated gritstone blocks and gritstone dressings. Welsh slate roofs and moulded stone coped gables continuing as eaves copings, with moulded finials. Moulded stone ridge and eaves stacks in groups of two, three, four and five. One stone gable end stack.

Tudor style. Two storeys. Irregular L-plan with later wing projecting to west. Asymmetrical north elevation of five plus five bays. 1843 range to east. Central gabled bay with doorway with moulded surround and four-centred arch, flanked by tall side windows. Mullioned and transomed oriel window above and single light window in the gable. Left hand two bays have either side of a projecting chimney stack, a cross window to the ground floor and single light window above. Right hand two bays have two two-light mullioned windows to the ground floor and two two-light windows above. 1851 range to right with similar one and two-light windows. South elevation. 1843 range of three symmetrical bays. Centre bay set back with arcade of three four-centred arches to ground floor with gableted parapet. Four-light mullioned and transomed stair window above. Gabled bays on each side with two storey castellated canted bay windows of three plus two-lights. The ground floor windows have a transom.

The 1843 range has a chamfered plinth, chamfered string course acting as hoodmoulds to the ground floor windows and returned hoodmoulds to the upper windows. 1851 range to left in similar style with two storey gabled block on the right and a single storey billiard room to the left. In between is a blind wall with rooms behind and the site of the demolished conservatory. Balustrade terracing attached to south and east, with sundial dated 1853. The gardens were laid out by Edward Kemp.