The Bakery and Numbers 1 and 2 Hawthorne Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Farnham, Surrey

RUNFOLD
The Bakery and Nos 1 and 2
Hawthorne Cottages
II GV
Group of 3 cottages. The bakery (situated to 'the South). Cl8. 2 storey. Chequer brick; stringcourse; old tile roof. 2 2-light casements and a centre 3-light casement above; below, a 2-light casement at either end, ledged door to right hand of centre and to left of it, a modern barn-fronted shop window in frame with cornice on shaped brackets over. To south of this, late Cl8
'to Cl9 addition of 1 bay with half-hipped gable to south; much higher frontage. Brick dentil eaves. In west front, blind panel above with blue vitreous bricks and with rubbed brick voussoir over. modern metal-framed casement below.
In south gable end, modern metal-framed casement (3-light) above and French casement with rubbed brick voussoir below.
Nos 1 and 2 Hawthorne _cottages: Later C18. 2 storey. Flint with brick dressings and string at 1st floor level. Half-hipped old tiled roof. 2 2-light casements, including 2 metal-framed casements, segmental headed. 2 plain ledged doors in outer corners, right hand one glazed above. Modern extension of 1 bay at north end.