Barn at Sanderson Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Hilldale, Lancashire

Croston

This List entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 05/09/2017

WRIGHTINGTON,
SANDERSON LANE,

II

Barn, now converted to dwellings. Late C17, using some timbers from an earlier building, altered late C19 , north gable rebuilt 2001. Coursed sandstone rubble with massive quoins to original walling and a corrugated asbestos sheet roof covering (when surveyed; reported reslated).
EXTERIOR: Tall, wide 5-bay building with pitched roof extending to form low roof over west side aisle with original central recessed cart entrance. High C19 cart entrance in opposite wall. Byre or stable with overloft at south end, entered from the west side; north gable entrances to barn and aisle. Slit vents.
West side with two tiers of slit vents, and barn door with plank doors below flat single stone lintel. The timber door frame sits in stone blocks grooved for threshing board. Far right, a wide doorway with jamb stones tied into the quoins, and wide chamfered 4-centred arch. Plank door fixed to open outwards, frame rebated for an inward opening door. Square C19 window to left below slate lintel. Altered 3-light recessed chamfer mullioned window under eaves with altered sill, and blocked taking-in door. South gable with off-centre wide doorway and C20 replacement stone lintel. Above, rectangular opening, narrowed and with lowered sill, possibly originally C17, and projecting stone band similar in form to that in adjacent farmhouse (q.v.). Blocked doorway into the aisle to right, altered to form window. East side with two slit vents to left then a doorway with wooden surround, the upper jambs with stones set on edge. Further slit vent then deep recessed barn entrance under the aisle roof. Flanking walls each have two slit vents. Altered wide barn doorway with raised lintel. North gable wall rebuilt with some replacement dressings to openings.
INTERIOR: Four pairs of principal posts support roof trusses with collars and short braces supporting two tiers of trenched purlins; the principal rafters are halved and crossed at the ridge to support the ridge. Internal frame with narrow jowled aisle posts, the backs with spacers to the west aisle roof made from re-used cruck timbers with empty halvings and mortice peg holes.
HISTORY: The 1848 Ordnance Survey map shows the barn on the east side of the farm group, with an access route running diagonally across the yard and a wall separating the south end of this building from the yard. A major building, stood on the north side of the yard, its site now occupied by a house formed from converted outbuildings. The farm appears to have formed part of an estate owned by the Hesketh family of Rufford.
A substantial aisled barn with integral stable or byre, which despite alteration displays the distinctive exterior detailing which distinguishes the stone vernacular buildings of the Pennine uplands, and retains a timber frame partially made of re-used cruck timbers.