1 Beacon Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Rolleston on Dove, Staffordshire

SK 22 NW

ROLLESTON C.P.
BEACON ROAD (east side)
No.1

II
House. C17 with late C19 alterations. Timber frame, partly replaced by and infilled by painted brickwork; reed thatch; ridge stack to left of centre and end stack to right. Single-storey and attic, three window front in three tiers of square framing on tall brick plinth (replaced completely to right-hand panel); angle braces under wall plate to left. three-light casement swept half-dormers spaced evenly; small bay window under lean-to roof to left of ground floor and two two-light small-pane casements, the right-hand under the right-hand dormer and the central window offset two panels to the left by the entrance; pattern-tiled lean-to hood and boarded door.