Church of St Hilda

A Grade II Listed Building in Burmantofts and Richmond Hill, Leeds

Leeds

26-SEP-63 CROSS GREEN
(South side)
CHURCH OF ST HILDA

II
Anglican church. 1876-81. By JT Micklethwaite. Red brick,stone dressings, steeply pitched slate roof, nave and chancel same height. In Gothic Revival style. N and S aisles. 2-light clerestory, lancets and simple Geometrical traceried windows. Slim circular turret on N side at junction of chancel and nave, with conical spirelet. Bellcote over W end. N porch. INTERIOR: octagonal piers and double-chamfered arches, waggon roof. Plain beams across aisles added 1903, rood-beam with cross and figures above added 1904, both by W H Reynard, painted and decorated 1912 - 1917. Rood-screen 1921-3 by W H Wood, 2 bas-relief panels to lower part of screen 1924 by J T Ogleby, sculptor, and S Watkins, painter, depicting Incarnation and Resurrection. Reredos 1927 designed by W H Wood, canvas paintings by Bacon, carving by Messrs Brown. Font cover designed by W H Wood, erected 1938. All woodwork elaborately carved and painted in late Victorian, restrained Gothic style, as originally envisaged by Micklethwaite, although executed in the twentieth century. East window 1891-1902, possibly designed by Kempe.