Staff College House and Attached Basement Railing, Staff College Camberley

A Grade II Listed Building in Town, Surrey

(North East side)
Staff College House and attached
Basement Railing, Staff College
Camberley

GV II

Pair of semi-detached officers' houses, now one. 1860s, probably by James Pennethorne, Government Architect. Yellow brick with paler brick and stone dressings, brick1ateral and ridge stacks, and hipped slate roof Double-depth plan.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys, attic and basement; 3:2-window range to garden front. Originally with two entrance fronts: garden front has right-hand section set forward, with quoin strips, brick bands to cills and above heads, and corbelled brick brackets to eaves Cornice, Entrance porch to left of centre has pilasters to a moulded round arch with balustrade to first-floor balcony above, and double 6-panel doors. Right-hand ground-floor tripartite windows with bracketed cornices above, the right-hand one with central French window, left-hand windows with architraves, first-floor wi11dows with rubbed brick heads, to 6/6-pane hornless sashes; 3 gabled half dormers with barge boards, and segmental-arched heads to 2/2-pane sashes.
Right-hand return road front has a 2-window section divided by a lateral stack, and right-hand l-window recessed section with the entrance porch as the garden front.
Left-hand return has 4-window range with 2 right-hand blind windows and a central lateral stack, and a single left-hand dormer.
INTERIOR: not inspected but reported to have entrance stair halls with iron balusters to stairs. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: attached cast-iron rails with moulded, capped posts enclose left-hand end basement area.
HISTORY: possibly built by Pennethorne at the same time as his Staff College (qv), with which it shares materials and some details, and with which it is included as part of a group.
(Shepperd A: Sandhurst: the Royal Military Academy: London: 1980-).