Presbytery at St Mary's Abbey

A Grade II Listed Building in Oulton, Staffordshire

Stone

SJ 93 NW

STONE RURAL
OULTON ROAD Oulton

II

Presbytery to St Mary's Abbey. 1892. Coursed rock-faced stone with freestone dressings. Clay shaped tile roof with stone coped gable ends with apex cross. Stone axial stacks with weathered caps.
PLAN: Central entrance/stairhall with cross-wing on left [W], and attached to Chapel of St Mary's Abbey on right [E]. Gothic style.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3-bay south front. Projecting gabled cross-wing on left with 3-light stone Gothic windows with cusped pointed arch lights; similar 2-light window on first floor of gable on right, single storey wing projecting below; central porch with wooden braces supporting lean-to canopy, and two circular cusped windows and triangular dormer above. West elevation, on side of cross-wing, 2-light Gothic windows, first floor in small gables. At rear, north, projecting gables left and right with stone Gothic windows and two circular cusped windows between with triangular dormer in roof above.
INTERIOR appears to be largely intact. Entrance hall has moulded wooden pointed arch doorframes, and open-well staircase with turned balusters and newels with finials and pendants.