Balquholly

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnham, Suffolk

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Thetford

TL 87 NE BARNHAM BLACKSMITH LANE
4/3 Balquholly

II

House. Late C15 and early C17. Part one-and-a-half storeys, part 2 storeys and attics. Timber-framed and rendered: thatched roof with decorated ridge. An internal chimney-stack with plain red brick shaft, and another set externally on the south gable
wall. 2-light and 3-light small-paned casement windows, some C19 some C20. One eyebrow dormer. Plank door. 4 bays. The 2 bays at the south end formed part of a small single-storey medieval house: an original partition wall between the bays has the remains of a doorway, the jamb and head formed from a single curved timber. There is evidence of roof-raising when ceilings were inserted into these 2 bays, at about the same time that the 2 northern bays, with integral chimney-stack, were built; circa 1600. The stack has 2 back-to-back hearths on the ground storey with open fireplaces and plain timber lintels. All 3 ground storey ceilings are in similar style: exposed beams and joists, with chamfers and scroll-stops. The staircase beside the chimney-stack, although a C20 replacement, is in an original position, with a small blocked 3-light mullioned window beside it. The raised roof over the 2 south bays is completely covered: over the north end are 3 bays of clasped purlins, with diminished principal rafters and cambered collars, 2 removed.