Barn at Scout Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Redbourn, Hertfordshire

Church of England Parish: Redbourn

Church of England Diocese: St.Albans

Flamstead

TL 1012 REDBOURN

II

Barn. Mid-late C18. Timber frame, with weatherboard cladding to end gables and part of south wall; remainder of walls, and entire roof, re-clad with corrugated iron sheeting c.1980. Brick plinth. 5 bays, the centre bay with evidence of former cart entries to front and rear.
Timber frame is complete but for removal of south porch and lower part of one bay of south wall. A few timbers are C16-C17 re-used, but most are C18, cut square and straight, the main posts with moulded jowls. Wall panels have mid-posts, mid-rails, vertical studs and long straight down braces. Roof rests on raking queen post trusses, clasped purlins and original rafters (halved and pegged). Long straight windbraces and braces to tiebeams. South cart entry is distinguished by short high braces to wall-plate; smaller N entry by inset jambs and lintel.
The special interest of this barn,lies in the survival of the timber frame, almost intact and of consistent good quality.