Congregational War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Newport Pagnell, Milton Keynes

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Sherington

SP 8743 NEWPORT PAGNELL HIGH STREET

645/1/10023 Congregational War Memorial

GV II

War memorial. Circa 1920, re-located and refurbished late 1990s. Made of Portland Stone. A square pedestal with integral corner columns and arches, gabled on all four sides, each gable with a pinnacle, renewed, and at the centre an octagonal base and tapered shaft rising to a fleur terminal. The monument is set on an offsetting plinth. On each face, incised and painted lettering recording the names of 27 men lost in the conflict.

The monument was originally located in front of the former Congregational (now United Reformed) Church (qv).