Eastgate House

A Grade II Listed Building in Winchester, Hampshire

Church of England Diocese: Winchester

Littleton

SU4829SE EASTGATE STREET
Eastgate Corner House

GV II

House, now offices. Circa 1830s. Red brick with stucco dressings. Hipped slate roof with deep bracketed eaves. Rebuilt brick stacks at side.
PLAN: Rectangular, probably double-depth plan with central entrance.
Italianate style.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-bay west front with rusticated stucco quoins and rusticated ground floor with moulded stringcourse; ground and first floor have 12-pane sashes, ground floor in rusticated architraves, the left with margin panes, first floor in moulded architraves with pediments, the centre with segmental pediment; second floor 9-pane sashes in moulded architraves; central doorway with glazed and panelled door, rectangular overlight and moulded canopy cornice on console brackets. Ground floor right [SW] corner splayed. South side has 12-pane sashes on ground and first floors. Rear [E] has sash windows with glazing bars.
INTERIOR not inspected.