8, 10, 12 and 14, Hunts Hill

A Grade II Listed Building in Glemsford, Suffolk

GLEMSFORD

TL8247 HUNTS HILL
(Formerly listed as:
HUNTS HILL

II

House, now three dwellings, with addition of fourth. Late C15, hall divided horizontally early/mid C16. Mid and late C18 additions with C20 alterations. Rendered and partly colour-washed timber-frame with pantile roofs and brick ridge stacks. Originally cross-passage plan hall-house of three units (Nos.14-10), the right hand unit raised a storey and a further unit (No.8) added late C18.
Nos.12 and 14. Single storey and attic. 2-window range of 2- and 3-light C20 casements and plank doors, that to No.14 with overlight. Small single-light above this and 2-light gabled dormer to right. C20 windows on left end. Rear has single-storey extension, casements, doors and three 3-light slate-roofed sloping dormers.
INTERIOR. Close-studded timber-frame visible in both parts. Originally an open hall-house, the smoke-blackened collar-purlin roof survives. A stack was inserted probably early C16. Part remains but the present open fireplace is later. Hall was then divided horizontally and the fine roll-moulded bridging beam, joists and beam from front to rear in front of stack survive in No.12. A room to rear forms a flying freehold between the two dwellings.
Nos.8 and 10. Three storeys. 2-window range at first floor of C20 casements. Lower windows above. On ground floor a C20 casement then entrance to No.10 and 2 further windows. Entrance to No.8 in porch on right end. To rear are further casements, a single-storey C20 extension to No.8 and a single storey and attic mid C18 extension to No.10.
INTERIOR. No.10. Close-studded timber-frame visible on both side walls with massive jowled posts. On the left wall, party with No.12, a blocked doorway with Tudor-arched timber lintel. The wide flat ceiling joists in the rear room probably also survive in the front but at present are covered. Frame visible on first floor with 2 closed trusses to the sides as is the lighter framing of the late C18 raising to form a further storey. Some of the late C15 rafters appear to survive as supports for the later ceiling and rise from the original wall plate. In the rear room is visible the framing above the wall plate of the back wall of the mid C18 rear extension. Late C18 roof partly visible in attic.
No.8. On ground floor framing covered including some false framing, but late C18 framing visible on stairs with bridging beam visible in front first floor bedroom. Wall framing mostly visible in attic as are the principals of the roof.
Glemsford has a long association with the wool industry and this significant survival reflects that history with the C15 hall house being given a stack and ceiled hall in the early C16 and then one unit being raised and another added probably to provide attic weavers' rooms in the late C18.
Nos. 8 and 10 are included by this amendment.