Church of St Andrew

A Grade II Listed Building in Earlsfield, London

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Wimbledon

TQ2672 GARRATT LANE
19-APR-00 St Andrew Church

II

Parish church, 1889 - 90, west end completed 1902, by E.W. Mountford. Red brick and stock brick, brown tile roofs, limestone and red brick dressings. Continuous nave and chancel, north and south aisles with porches, north and south transepts, south chancel chapel, north vestries. West end; buttressed angle turrets, faceted above eaves level, that to left carrying an open belfry with tall gableted lights, that to right stair turret with corresponding blind arcade, each surmounted by faceted stone roof. Oak door to each from linking gallery behind parapet. West entrance, pair of oak doors under chamfered brick arches. Above, three lancets between stepped buttress shafts, and under giant brick arch with deep raked stone cill. Blue brick diaper work to parapet; set back, gable with doorway flanked by leaded lights, gable cross. Clock, designed by Mountford, dated and inscribed Edward VII, 1910, installed 1911, iron frame with filigree decoration. Nave in four bays, the western two bays 1902, simple two-light windows between buttresses; aisles, three bays each with two lancets, to the central bay lancets paired with a single cill; the western bay a porch, a pair of oak doors under elliptical brick arch, small foiled light under gable cross, roof swept below eaves. Buttressed south transept; offset to right, shallow porch set tightly between buttresses, entrance under chamfered brick upper arch. Above, five-light foiled window under narrow vent, each with slender cill band. Chancel in three bays; triple lancets under hoodmoulds appearing as relieving arches between stone dressed buttresses, eastern angle buttresses. Two bay south chapel, paired lancets to south, circular east window with inset St. Andrew's cross. East end; tall slender profile articulated as three narrow buttressed bays. Slender flat shafts, superimposed at outer bays, rise from buttresses; between, two-light windows with slender tracery under continous hoodmould carrying across buttresses to north and south elevations, similarly treated cill band. Above, two lancets, flush stone kneelers, small gable cross. North elevation as south except no transept doorway. Attached vestries to north; choir vestry aligned with church, three-light stone dressed east and west windows, linked to church by single storey vestry with ridge stack, arched doorway to west.
Interior. Western two bays of nave, 1902, treated identically to earlier build. Stock brick with red brick and stone dressings. Red brick to aisle cill height, with upper two courses also in red brick, red brick diaper work to upper tier of nave and chancel above red brick band, red brick window arches, reveals and cill bands, red brick arcades on stone piers. Nave arcade in five bays, deep red brick arches on stone drum piers. Chancel arcade of brick on square stone piers with shafts at the angles, that to west partly in red brick, some with figure or grotesque stops, one said to be the Architect. Chancel articulated by twin stone shafts carrying pair of roof trusses. Nave and chancel crown post roofs on slender stone shafts and corbels, cutting through cill band. Monopitch aisle roofs with exposed purlins and rafters. West end; a simple blank wall, lancets under slightly pointed rear arches, all of red brick; angle shafts in red brick. Central aisle paired lancets under a deep single rear arch, with red brick hood mould, reveals and raking cill; flanking bays similarly detailed but each lancet under a single arch springing from central red brick pier. Clerestorey windows set back under red brick rear arches, linked by continuous slender red brick bands, with diaper work above springing level. East end; three cusped two-light windows under quatrefoil set in deep red brick rear arches; below, blind arcade in red brick with cusped heads in stone, above, two short lancets, the reveals echoing the west end. Reredos behind curtain. North and south windows treated as nave, but with steep raking cills. Two bay sedilia, attached piscina and aumbry under cusped stone arches with dragon stops. Chancel screen, in slender wrought iron, set on brick plinth, installed 1920's from church of St. Mary, Trinity Road. North screen, timber, installed 1935. Chapel screen of wrought iron by Starke Gardner & Co. South chapel; east window in form of St.Andrew's cross depicitng head of the saint, set in stone rose with small circular lights, under cusped stone arch. Altar front, oak with five painted panels depicting saints but with contemporary heads, said to be portraits of those associated with the building of the church. Reredos, a painted triptych of the Transfiguration and flanking angels. Font, resited in south transept, terracotta with blue stone shafts, Doulton & Co., by G.Tinworth, with counterbalanced oak lid. Octagonal, with four scenes depicting Finding of Moses, Hannah bringing Samuel to Eli, The Saviour in the Manger and The Saviour blessing little children. Pulpit, a low octagonal stone drum with pierced oak upper tier reached by stone steps. Freestanding brass lectern, Starke Gardner & Co. designed by Mountford. Pews, moveable oak benches, those from western two bays removed. Pendant light fittings, that over pulpit not modified. Glass; windows depict British saints, east window by Heaton, Butler and Bayne, south aisle window by M.Travers. Vestry retains simple fireplace, choir vestry lined with cupboards, doors and cupboards with reeded architraves.

Buildings of England, London 2: South, 1983, p. 701-2