1, Holland Park Avenue

A Grade II Listed Building in Campden, London

Built-Up Area: Kensington and Chelsea

Church of England Parish: St George, Campden Hill

Kensington

TQ 2480 SE HOLLAND PARK AVENUE

II

House and studio, built 1820-1 by James Brace, developer, artist's studio on second floor added 1864, building refurbished and embellished by the artist James McBey (1883-1959), in 1919-20, and subsequently with his wife Marguerite in the 1930s. Stucco and roughcast over brickwork, blue Welsh-slated roof margins behind parapet. Double-fronted villa with central entrance between 2 rooms, left hand bay added c.1864-5, when 'L' plan galleried studio, with store added on second floor. Irregular front facade. Ground floor has 2 canted, rusticated bay windows, with small-panel wood casements, entrance between with 4-panel door (upper 2 glazed), and fanlight. At far left is a bay added c.1864-5, with 1 full length French casement window, flanked by pilasters, with moulded consoles carrying projecting balcony with cast-iron balustrading with honeysuckle motifs. First floor has 2 wood sash windows, without glazing bars, at right, and 3 narrow full-length French casements, centre and left, behind continuous balcony, with wrought-iron balustrading, with scrollwork, ovals and Chinese Chippendale trelliswork. Single window at far left, as described above. Facade buttressed and tied with wrought-iron cross bands. Second floor dominated by large studio window at left, iron-framed, with 3 long lower panes, 3 square panes, and 3 opening casements, each with 9 small panes - upper part of window projects above parapet level as dormer. Single light horizontal casement, beneath dripmould upper centre, with small 9-paned bullseye lower right. Facade cut-back on diagonal, behind small balcony at left, and at right, ramped parapet, in the form of half Dutch gable, sweeps down, concealing lower roof slope.

Interior
Entrance hall opens with study to right, fireplace with bolection moulded surround, dowelled reclaimed oak-boarded floor. Dining Room to left, with re-set C18 softwood panelled walls, panels raised and fielded, moulded dado rail, moulded wood cornice. Fireplace has bolection moulded surround and Dutch-tiled grate recess. Arch opening in wall to right defines panelled sideboard and servery recess. Dog-leg stair to upper floors, lowest flight has moulded hardwood handrail terminating in moulded cast-iron newel of mid C19 pattern. Upper stairs have plain square wood newels, stick balusters and simpler moulded rails, and panelled walls, largely from 1919-20 refurbishment. First floor large drawing room has simple reset softwood C18 panelled walls, panels fielded behind quadrant frames, extended frieze and moulded cornice. Fireplace has carved hardwood Louis XV-style surround with elaborate foliated scrollwork ends, and black fossil marble inner lining. First floor lavatory has hardwood cased valve closet. Second floor studio has exposed roof trusses with hammer beams and profiled corbel brackets, boarded and beamed ceiling, and part timber-cased girders, and raised rooflight behind large northlight window, described above. At rear is 4-light mullion and transom window with iron casements. At left front is recess, with raised platform, coved ceiling and obscure-glazed timber screen to lower level preparation area, lit by a casement dormer. In centre, above entrance from landing is a balcony, bracketed out, with a stick baluster front, with ladder recess.

History
Nos 1 and 3 Holland Park Avenue were built 1820/21 by James Brace, reputedly for two sisters, and were known as 'Rose Bank' and 'Ivy Bank'. The studio was constructed in 1864, and during the 1890s the house was occupied by the academic artist, Professor George Sauter. In July 1919, the property was acquired by James McBey, Official Artist to the Egyptian Expeditionary Force, 1917-19, and known for portraits of T. E. Lawrence (of Arabia). McBey began refurbishment in the 1920s, and subsequently, with his wife Marguerite, during the early 1930s, since when it has been little altered. The Mc Beys lived abroad in Morocco and the United States, and he became an American citizen in 1942.