Aisled Barn to West of Lindley Hall Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Lindley, North Yorkshire

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Leathley

LINDLEY

SE 24 NW Aisled-barn to west of Lindley Hall Fa

GV II

Aisled barn. Late C16 with C19 and C20 alteration. Dressed and coursed rubble stone with stone slate roof and timber internal structure. Quoins.
Broad south gable wall has single central opening with wooden lintel and shuttering, above a blocked opening high in the gable and an owl-hole in the apex of the gable. West front has off-centre recessed barn doors, right end of wall rebuilt in large squared blocks.
North gable wall extended to east, now largely obscured by C20 lean-to shed, has large plank loft door and various blocked openings.
East front has off-centre recessed entrance with double plank barn doors, to right an extended aisle with two side doorways and above the right one another hay loft door, to left an open aisled section now forming cartshed.
INTERIOR has 3 complete timber bay frames with aisle posts and arched braces supporting simple king post truss. Purlins and some rafters original though most rafters renewed C19 and C20.