South Portal of Welwyn Tunnel 300 Metres North of Welwyn North Station

A Grade II Listed Building in Welwyn, Hertfordshire

WELWYN
HARMER GREEN LANE
(West side)
South Portal of Welwyn Tunnel, 300 metres north of Welwyn North Station

II

Railway Tunnel Portal. 1849-50, for the Great Northern Railway, engineered by William and Joseph Cubitt and built by Thomas Brassey. Sandstone ashlar.
Semi-circular arch with dressed keyed surround. Cornice and parapet. Flanking towers which rise clear of the centre but are capped in a similar fashion.
This portal has strong group value with the adjacent Welwyn North Station (qv).
History: This line was opened by the GNR in 1850 and was engineered by William and Joseph Cubitt and built by Thomas Brassey.
References: O.S.Nock, The Great Northern Railway, Ian Allan, 1974. C.Awdry, Encyclopaedia of British Railway Companies, Patrick Stephens Limited, 1990, p 134.