Wesley Memorial Institute

A Grade II Listed Building in Camborne, Cornwall

SW 63 NW
CHAPEL STREET
(east side)
Wesley Memorial Institute GV II
Wesleyan Institute. 1887 datestone. Granite ashlar front, stucco with stucco detail to right-hand return; dry Delabole slate roofs with red crested clay ridge tiles; rendered end stacks with entablature; cast-iron ogee gutter over widely-spaced modillions to fascia board. Plan presumed to be large room at the front with entrance hall leading to stair hall on the right. 2 storeys; regular S-window range with segmental arches to 1st floor and round arches to ground floor; original 4-pane horned sashes. Doorway to right has 2-pane fanlight over panelled door. Front detail includes: plinth; impost string; keyblocks, and mid-floor entablature with fascia inscription: SMITH WESLEYAN MEMORIAL INSTITUTE 1887. 2:1-window right-hand return has quoin strips and architectural detail similar to the front but in stucco, the 1st 2 bays under a gable as pediment, the right-hand bay (side wall of rear wing) with mid-floor stair window with impost string. INTERIOR: Not. inspected. This unique Methodist Institute has good group value with the Wesleyan chapel, now Camborne Methodist Church (qv). This building is important as part of its later nineteenth century development and included also for its historical interest as a Methodist educational facility for adults after the 1870 Education Act and as a memorial to the eminent Methodist educationalist George Smith.