Mill Hill Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Rettendon, Essex

TQ 79 NE

RETTENDON
CHALK STREET
Mill Hill Farmhouse

II

Farmhouse. C17 north-east block, extended to south-west C18. Rendered and pebbledashed timber frame on brick plinth; machine tiled roofs.
EXTERIOR: C17 east front is 2 storeys; 3-window range including the C18 flush cross wing at the south end. Fenestration of 2- and 3-light late C20 top-hung casements. Internal gable-end stack to north. Rear elevation of this part is 2-window range. 2 horned sashes to first floor, that to south with 2/2 glazing bars, the other without. One late C20 top-hung casement to ground floor. Late C19 lean-to in angle with C18 staircase projection, the latter lit through one 2/2 horned sash at first floor.
South front of 2 storeys; single-window range. Cross wing to right with one 2-light late C20 top-hung casement to ground floor. Main elevation with a gabled C20 porch and a C20 bay window fitted with late C20 top-hung casements. One 2/2 horned sash over porch. Ridge stack right of centre. Rear is 2-window range with one late C20 top-hung casement to ground floor and 2 sashes to first floor, separated by stack on wall plane. West return with Late C20 French window under a lean-to hood. One late C20 top-hung casement to attic floor.
INTERIOR: not inspected.