Former Kings Coffee House and Gaskell Memorial Tower

A Grade II* Listed Building in Knutsford, Cheshire East

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cheshire

Church of England Parish: Knutsford St John the Baptist

Church of England Diocese: Chester

Knutsford

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 14 March 2023 to update the building materials in the description and to reformat the text to current standards

SJ7478
792-1/3/47

KNUTSFORD
KING STREET (West side)
No.60

18/01/49

II*

Coffee house and council offices, incorporating Gaskell Memorial tower, now restaurant. 1907-1908. By W Longworth. For Richard Harding Watt. Coursed and squared buff sandstone rubble with flat roofs.

STYLE: Eclectic Italianate.

PLAN: asymmetrical with council chamber forming main range, the Gaskell Memorial tower projecting forward of this to the left, the entrance block of the former coffee house projecting to the right, leaving a small courtyard between them. Screen wall to courtyard to right, with pantiled roof above. Four-window range of coffee house and former ballroom facing on to courtyard, which is closed to the rear by screen of Roman Doric columns.

EXTERIOR: main entrance at corner of coffee house block, in recessed porch. The angle is carried on an octagonal column carrying inscriptions in a variety of typography, and richly carved low relief bands. Oriel window alongside with small panes, and three-windows to first floor below stepped parapet.

Tower to left with external stair, tiny bow window to ground floor, and upper window divided by a heavy transom. Domed cap carried on open lantern. Small courtyard recessed beyond tower, with windows of council offices in rear range. Gaskell Memorial Tower closes this central courtyard to the left. Its white stone changes to yellow sandstone above the first floor. Recessed bow window to ground floor, and bust in niche to first floor. Square oriel window offset above. Randomly projecting blocks, and bronze bust on inner face. Tower is in white stone above this and the square oriel to the front. Inscriptions above and below the bust. Arcaded windows to upper storey, and open upper stage articulated by pilasters. Gateway to passage adjoins tower to left, with pantiled floor above archway.

INTERIOR: the internal planning remains substantially unaltered, and much of the original interior design survives, including two fire surrounds with copper hoods to ground floor, Boarded and panelled walling in lower rooms and former council chamber, and a mural in the former coffee house.

An interesting composition, the architect clearly expressing awareness of the bold work of other Edwardian Free Style contemporaries, most notably Holden.