Railings, Piers and Gateway to Kings Hill Gazebo

A Grade II* Listed Building in Devonport, City of Plymouth

SX 4555 SW PLYMOUTH SOUTH YARD, Devonport Dockyard

740-1/98/212 Railings, piers and gateway to
Kings Hill Gazebo

GV II*

Railings, piers and gateway. 1822. Cast and wrought iron. A pair of inverted muzzle-loading cannon inscribed GR form gate piers, linked by an overthrow with a gilded finial, decorative gate with curved sides and central oval, and with wrought-iron railings each side, which extend approx. 10m up the path to the Gazebo (qv), and surrounding a central fountain on top.
HISTORY: this is an integral part of the Kings Gazebo, which was built to mark the visit of George III, who asked that this remnant of the former topography of the Dockyard be left.