Church of St Mary

A Grade II Listed Building in Partington, Trafford

PARTINGTON
MANCHESTER ROAD
(North side)
CHURCH OF ST MARY

II

Church. Dated 1883. Rockfaced stone with ashlar dressings and renewed plain tile roofs. North European Gothic style. Plinth and buttresses. Pointed arched windows with plain surrounds and without tracery. Nave, chancel and vestry under continuous roof. Northeast tower, south porch. Church hall and ancillary rooms, 1975 and 1991, attached to north - while not of special interest in themselves they do not detract from the quality of the original composition.
Chancel, 2 bays, has east gable with unequal slopes, coped gable stack, and finial cross. 3-light window with datestone beneath. Left of centre, a 2-light pointed arched window to the vestry. South side has a single window to west. North side has single window.
Nave, 4 bays, has west gable with 2 single lancets, coped gable stack, and finial cross. South side has gabled porch with pointed arched doorway, flanked by single window to west and 2 to east. North side has 3 windows, the remainder covered by later C20 addition. Addition has large hipped roof. To east, porch with double doors, flanked to south by 2 triangular headed windows.
Tower, 3 stages, unbuttressed and slightly battered. Plain pointed arched door to south. First stage has a quatrefoil window on each side, below a blind gable. Setback bell stage, ashlar, has timber framed bell enclosure with louvred openings under cusped heads containing trefoils. Tiled hipped square spire.
INTERIOR: Rendered. Chancel has very unusual ashlar triple arch with chamfered pointed openings, the central opening larger. Pink granite piers with exaggerated Romanesque capitals and water-holding bases. Roof with cusped principal rafters, cambered laminated cross-beams, and kingposts with curved braces. North side has plain doorway, south side, pointed arched doorway. East end has projecting stucco window surround with gabled heads to graduated lights. Stained glass by Percy Bacon of London.
Nave has similar roof structure, with plain principal rafters. West window has patterned stained glass. South side has pointed arched door and 3 windows. North side has 4 windows, that to east with later C20 double doors inserted beneath. Central window on each side has memorial stained glass, that to north dated 1913.

FITTINGS: Cusped panelled wooden reredos, wooden altar rail and lecterns, all C20.

MEMORIALS: Brasses 1908 and 1923. War memorial brasses, 1918 and 1945.