Church of St Andrew

A Grade II Listed Building in Cleveleys, Lancashire

THORNTON CLEVELEYS

SD 34 SW ROSSALL ROAD
31-JAN-01 (West side)
CHURCH OF ST ANDREW

II

Church with attached boundary walls and gateways. 1910; tower 1939;nave west bays, baptistry, west end and west porch, 1950s. Probably by R Knill Freeman, a local church architect, whose design seems to have been followed throughout.
Uncoursed squared stone, with red sandstone ashlar dressings. Welsh slate roofs with green slate bands. Plinth, sill band, buttresses, coped gables, those to east and west with crosses.

Chancel, clergy and choir vestries, north-east tower, south east chapel, transepts, nave with aisles, baptistry, west porches.

Chancel east end has traceried 5-light window with hood mould. Below it, 2 flat headed openings, 3 lights, with stone mullions. Sides are masked by chapel and vestries. Stepped coped chimney stack to south. Hipped choir vestry, to north, has shouldered doorway to left and cusped flat-headed window, 3 lights. Similar door to north.
North east tower, 2 stages, incorporates clergy vestry. Lower stage has ribbed angle buttresses. North side has a canted stair turret with 3 lancets in the base, and single windows on 2 stages above. Recessed bell stage has square corner projections, and on each side, a traceried bell opening with louvres.

South east chapel, 2 bays, has a 3-light pointed arched window with tracery to east, and to south, two segment-headed windows, 2 lights, with panel tracery.

Transepts, double gabled, have 3-light pointed arched windows panel tracery and hood moulds. South transept has a canted projection to the south east corner, and a pointed arched door in a flat headed opening to the right.

Aisles, 4 bays, have 3-light windows with panel tracery and segmental heads. Nave west end has a 4-light pointed arched window with panel tracery. Below it, baptistry with three single windows with panel tracery.

West porches have coped parapets and pairs of outer doors with elliptical arched openings. Each has a 2-light window with panel tracery and segmental head, to west. South porch has porte-cochere in similar style, with octagonal angle buttresses and Tudor arched openings.

INTERIOR: Ashlar. Chancel has cove-moulded arch, dying, set in segmental recess with foliage spandrels. Either side of the arch, a foundation stone dated 1910. Principal rafter roof with arch braces. North side has moulded pointed arched recess containing organ case on brackets. To east, moulded 4-centred arched doorway in square headed recess, with enriched tympanum and spandrels. East end has traceried wooden altar rail and reredos with canopy and crucifix, c1922. East window has hood mould and stained glass c1944. South side has cusped piscina and arcade, 3 bays, with moulded pointed arches dying into moulded piers. In the openings, traceried wooden screens and door.

South east chapel has principal rafter roof, ceiled at collar level. East window has stained glass c1911. Two south windows have stained glass, 1916. To west, moulded pointed arched opening to transept, with traceried wooden screen, and segmental pointed doorway.

Vestries have roll-moulded openings and panelled doors.

Transepts have principal rafter roofs, ceiled-in, central traceried beam, and moulded pointed arch into aisles. South transept has patterned stained glass windows, with flat headed doorway inset to east. North transept has stained glass western window, 1972, by Abbott & Co of Lancaster, and patterned stained glass to east. East side has moulded pointed arched opening with organ pipes, and to right, a segmental pointed door. Above it, a similar opening with organ pipes.
Aisles, 4 bays, have lean-to roofs with struts. At the west end, 4-centred arched doorways with label moulds and linenfold panelled double doors. South aisle has stained glass c1944, and c1950 by Abbott & Co of Lancaster. North aisle has stained glass c1934, and c1950 and c1970 by Abbott & Co of Lancaster.

Nave, 6 bays, has panelled wagon vaulted roof with arch braces on corbels to alternate bays. Moulded pointed arches with hood moulds, on round piers with moulded bases and capitals. Octagonal responds east and west. West end has arcade, 3 bays, to baptistry, with moulded pointed arches dying into slender moulded piers. Above, traceried window with plain glass. Baptistry has 3 traceried flat-headed windows with stained glass dated 1959, 1957 and 1964.

West porches have plain glazing and 4-centred arched doors. South porch has glazed wooden screen, c1987.

Fittings include octagonal ashlar font with round stem and marble shafts, on moulded round base. Traceried wooden pulpit with figures and canopies, with octagonal ashlar stem and steps. Traceried panelled choir stalls and matching clergy desks, inscribed and dated 1911.

OUTSIDE: Across the east front, a low boundary wall, uncoursed squared stone with ashlar coping, with 2 gateways with square piers and moulded caps. Iron gate to right. An adjoining higher wall with plain coping extends from the north end, bordering the churchyard, and encloses a memorial garden on the north side of the church.