Brickwalls Farmhouse and Woodhall Barn

A Grade II Listed Building in Hanley Castle, Worcestershire

Hanley Castle

HANLEY CASTLE,
GILBERT'S END,

(Formerly known as: Brickwalls Farmhouse and attached barn)

II

Farmhouse and attached barn. C17; remodelled and extended C18; altered C19. Timber-framed with painted brick nogging; extended and partly rebuilt in brick [painted]. Clay plain tile roofs with gabled ends. Brick axial stack with yellow clay pots.
PLAN: 3-room plan C17 range with axial stack with back-to-back fireplaces heating central kitchen and parlour to south; north room is unheated. In C18 a 1-room plan range was built on the east side of the parlour, filling the gap between the house and the adjacent barn.
EXTERIOR: 2 storey 2-bay south front faced in brick with twin gables and moulded platband at first floor level; 3-light casements with glazing bars and doorway to right on ground floor, and 2-light casements on first floor. Left-hand [W] side, long range with exposed timber-framing, doorway on right and 2-light casement at centre with gabled dormer above. North gable end rebuilt in brick in C19; timber-framed east side enclosed within small C19 brick wing on right, later outshut at centre and C18 extension on left; on roof above a small C17 gable lighting stairs.
INTERIOR: Parlour to south with deeply chamfered cross-beam without stops and fireplace with late C19 chimneypiece. Kitchen at centre has deeply chamfered cross-beam without stops and large brick fireplace with chamfered timber bressumer with straight-cut stops. Smaller unheated north end room with chamfered axial beam with long convex stops. Staircase rising from kitchen beside axial stack has chamfered newel-post, moulded plank balustrade with moulded rail. Several C17 moulded plank doors; others later plain plank doors. Attic chambers ceiled. Tie-beam and collar trusses with queen-posts and V-struts. Straight tension-braces.
Timber-framed 3-bay barn attached to east side with brick nogging, partly weatherboarded and with corrugated-iron gable-ended roof; wall-framing complete except for east end wall; straight tension-braces, jowled posts; at west end original tie-beam and collar truss with queen-posts and V-struts; the braces below tie-beams of the other trusses have been removed and above replaced by later king-post trusses; stone flag floor.