254, Petersham Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Richmond upon Thames, London

Church of England Parish: Petersham St Peter

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Richmond upon Thames

PETERSHAM ROAD

II

House, 1925 by E. Blunden Shadbolt, reusing materials from the home of Sir William Whorne of 1487 from Cuxton Kent, brick stacks rebuilt 2000. Timber framed, red-brown brick nogging, some laid in herringbone pattern, tile hanging, brick stacks, tile roofs. Irregular plan revolving round lounge hall. Two and two and a half storeys. Entrance front: to right of entrance, pair of diminishing gabled bays, that to left jettied; entrance, set at angle against stair window rising through two storeys; to left, gabled cross wing of two and a half storeys; lower two storey gabled jettied wing set forward, small glazed tiled roofed gazebo above first storey, catslide roof over ground floor bay window, visually intercepting gable to right; single storey service wing to left. Garden front: gabled cross wing to left, two and a half storeys, with roof sweeping down to include hall entrance under porch; attic dormer with tile- hung flanks, to right slope. Ground floor bay window, of eight lights with two light returns, supported on slender rough-hewn brackets; first floor seven light oriel, three light attic casement. To right, two storey gabled bay with timber loggia on brick plinth supporting upper floor with four light window. Central section two storeys, the ground floor mostly glazed and also under separate tile roof. Return elevations each have external offset stack with small flanking windows. These, tall stacks to ridge and those set between gables, of multiple shafts, usually three, set diagonally. Garden front porch of reused timbers dated 1487 on brick plinth, outer door with shaped head, applied studded frame, robust iron door furniture, including bell pull. Similar door to north elevation. Pair of glazed doors to dining room probably replaced. Windows, timber mullion or mullion and transom, ranges of metal framed casements and fixed lights, the upper lights mostly four centre arched; diamond leaded lights, some with armorial coloured glass. Stair window rising through two storeys, deep transoms, fixed lights, with diamond leaded glazing, some inset with smaller diamond panes, upper lights with three armorial panels. Single storey service wing, internally now one space, with replaced aluminium framed external doors.

Interior: lounge hall rising through two storeys, gallery at first floor. Exposed framing to internal partitions and roof. Gallery balustrade of square newels with carved wedge finials, downward arch braces from newels to transverse beams, rectangular chamfered balusters, rectangular bracket with enriched stop. Dog leg stair with similar balustrade. Pair of inglenook fireplaces to north west and south west elevations of lounge hall, each in brick-nogged inglenook under four centred arched bressumer; brick canopy, tiled hearth within oak frame; small flanking windows, some with coloured glass; inglenook seat flanking north fireplace. Similar fireplaces to dining room and principal bedroom. Ground floor study and first floor bedrooms with exposed brick chimney breasts, arched brick openings with panel of herringbone brickwork above, except to study; tiled hearths within oak frame. Principal bedroom gallery, balusters similar to main landing. Oak doors, some with four centred arched head, applied studded stiles and muntins, some with boards laid diagonally, all with iron door furniture; cupboards, especially to lounge-hall, bedrooms and dressing room, all with iron door furniture, those to lounge hall, landing, second bedroom , former servant's bedroom and dressing room with cocks' head hinges, others with strap hinges. Lounge hall and principal bedroom window seats, possibly modified from original.

A fine, published example of the work of A Blunden Shadbolt, creator of many of the most characterful pastiches of southern-English vernacular, and incorporating some historic fabric.

[P.A.Barron, The House Desirable, A handbook for those who wish to acquire homes that charm,1929, p.250 - 252
B.Cherry & N.Pevsner, London 2: South, 1983, p.516.]