Dove Cottage (Now Incorporating the Former Buckstone Cottage)

A Grade II Listed Building in Rawdon, Leeds

Yeadon

APPERLEY LANE, Rawdon
(East,off)
Dove Cottage (now incorporating the former Buckstone Cottage)

II

Two cottages, now a single house. Late C17, altered and extended c. 1840, and restored c. 2000. Coursed gritstone with ashlar dressings and stone slate roofs with two moulded stone gable stacks. Two storey.
North facade has C17 cottage to left with off-centre modern doorway and modern window to right, to left a 5-light chamfered mullion window. Above a single 2-light chamfered mullion window with missing mullion and to right a 2-light late C18 flush mullion window. To right original Dove cottage has doorway to right with half-glazed door. To right a single and to left two glazing bar sash windows, and above to left single 2-light sliding sash with glazing bars.
East front rendered with 2-light window on upper floor.
South facade of original cottage to right has off centre C17 chamfered stone door surround, flanked by single 2-light casements in chamfered stone surrounds extended in late C18. Two smaller chamfered windows above with similar central window inserted c. 2000. To left early C19 cottage has central doorway with flanking glazing bar sash windows and two similar sashes above.
INTERIOR former C17 cottage to east has original chamfered stone chimney-pieces on ground and first floors. Upper floor has exposed C17 wooden roof structure comprising 3 complete roof trusses with passing purlins. Each truss has crown post with arched braces linking to ridge-pieces, large collar with arched principal rafters.