Gatepiers and Walls to Timperley Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Broadheath, Trafford

Church of England Parish: Broadheath St Alban

Church of England Diocese: Chester

Altrincham

12-DEC-01 Gatepiers and Walls to Timperley Lodge

II

Entrance gatepiers and linking walling. C.1850. 4 gatepiers, each approx 2.5 metres high, arranged in staggered pairs each side of the roadway ( Claremont Drive ) each pair linked by curved ashlar walls with ashlar saddleback copings. Each pier has a tapered ashlar base supporting a square shaft with raised panels to each face, and surmounted by a a bracketed and moulded cap, each face of which comprises a segmental pediment. The cap supports the base and tapered stem of a spiked ball finial.
HISTORY: The ensemble of gatepiers and linking walling formed the principal entrance gateway to Timperley Lodge, a substantial detached villa of c.1850, formed from an enlarged and remodelled house of 1733, which stood within extensive grounds in an almost wholly rural setting. The house and entrance gateway are shown on the Ordnance Survey Map of 1879. The grounds of the lodge were developed in the 1920's and the entrance gates remained in situ until the Second World War.`
A substantial gateway made up of 4 stone gatepiers and linking ashlar walling, formerly the principal approach to Timperley Lodge, and a prominent and historic element now forming part of a much -changed suburban environment.