Science School at Winchester College

A Grade II Listed Building in Winchester, Hampshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Hampshire

Church of England Parish: Winchester St Cross Hospital with St Faith

Church of England Diocese: Winchester

Littleton

II

School science laboratories and classrooms. 1902-5; by Henry L.G. Hill [of Chancellor and Hill]; extended c1930 by T. D. Atkinson. Red brick with Portland stone dressings. Slate hipped roofs with modillion eaves cornice.
PLAN: Overall U-shaped on plan; the original front [E] range contains three main laboratory/classrooms and two preparation rooms and a staircase with a corridor across the back [W]; in 1930 wings were added at the rear forming a U-shaped plan.
Edwardian Wrenaissance style.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys. Symmetrical 1:5:1:5:1 bay east front; centre and end bays break forward, centre with pediment, end bays with pyramidal roofs at corner with ball-finial at apex; rusticated stone plinth ; quoins, moulded cills and impost string, heavy moulded cornice/string at first floor level and superimposed order above with Ionic pilasters with festoons in the friezes and on panelled aprons, volutes below end windows; ground floor windows have Gibbs surrounds with keystones incorporated into arched stringcourses, first floor windows have pediments. 1:1:1 bay north and south returns, centre bay recessed, similarly richly decorated as front. South elevation extended to left [W] by 4-bay 1930 neo-Georgian addition.
INTERIOR: Largely unaltered contains classrooms, laboratories and preparation rooms on both floors with original cupboards, benches and desks and stone staircase with iron balustrade.
SOURCE: Buildings of England, p.705.
A richly decorated Winchester College building in the Wrenaissance style.