Formerly the Air Balloon Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Abingdon, Oxfordshire

ABINGDON
OCK STREET
(North side)
Formerly The Air Balloon public house

II

Public house. Early C19; extended circa 1830s. Red brick in Flemish bond with vitrefied headers. Welsh slate roofs, east range hipped with brick dentil eaves course, west range gable-ended. Brick axial stacks.
PLAN: 2-room plan early C19 range on left; extended circa 1830s by addition of taller block on right [east].
EXTERIOR: 2-storey 2-window range on left, ground floor central doorway with small canopy on shaped brackets flanked by tripartite sashes with glazing bars; two smaller windows on first floor with cambered brick arches. Taller 2-storey and attic, 1-window range on right with band at first floor level, large 16-pane sashes and small gabled dormer with 6-pane sash. Right-hand [E] return has bowed window on ground floor, first floor band, 16-pane first floor sash and small gabled attic dormer with 6-pane sash. All windows boarded over, except dormer for windows.
INTERIOR not inspected.