29, St Johns

A Grade II Listed Building in Worcester, Worcestershire

Powick

WORCESTER
ST JOHNS (South East side)

(Formerly listed as No. 29, ST JOHN'S)

II
House, now shop with flats over. Late C18 with later additions and alterations. Red brick, painted at ground-floor level, with stucco dressings, plain clay tile roof, dentilled eaves. Stack to right front roof slope with oversailing detail and pots. Timber shopfront with cast-iron grilles. Part of gable visible at left-return is of timber-frame construction. Out-of-square plan, double depth. 2 storeys with attics and cellar. 3 first-floor windows, that to centre is blind. Stucco details include sills and channelled voussoirs with keystone to flat arches over windows. Sashes are near-flush, 8/8 to first-floor and 2/2 to left ground-floor; to right is early C19 shopfront with entrance at left, plain pilasters on plinths, fluted and carved console brackets, fascia with 4 metal hooks, dentilled cornice and blind box; 4 large ventilation grilles to stallriser. Shop window is four lights, each of 2-panes and intended to lift out, old glass; modern glazed door with ventilation grille over. Gabled dormers with paired 6-pane side-hung casements.

INTERIOR: Upper floors are common joists supported by main beams. Partition walls are timber-framed. The remains of an earlier, narrower span, collar and purlin roof survive within the present roof.

NOTE: The building was subject to a major scheme of refurbishment in 1992. Centuries of piecemeal alterations were reflected in its poor structural condition. The floors were stiffened by the addition of plywood cladding and tied into the walls to provide them with lateral restraint.