Bridge Within Osterley Park

A Grade II Listed Building in Hounslow, London

Church of England Parish: St Leonard Heston

Southall

11-MAR-04 Isleworth
Bridge within Osterley Park

GV II
Bridge and covered boathouse. c1780. Designer unknown. Yellow stock brick, Portland stone steps and remains of landing jetty. The structure comprises a vaulted chamber, approximately 12 m long, which serves both as a bridge connecting an island within the lake to the lawns, and aslo as a covered boathouse and embarkation point for boat trips on the water. In the centre of the grassed approach to the bridge is a narrow flight of 20 stone steps, leading down to the lower chamber. This is unadorned, with an exposed brick vault. Each outer face of the bridge is of exposed brick,
HISTORY: designed as part of the embellishments of the grounds of Osterley Park, this unusual combined bridge and boathouse dates from the period of Robert Child's outstanding campaign of works to this celebrated suburban seat. Child's architect from 1761 to the 1780s was Robert Adam, but there is no known connection between Adam and this structure, which lacks his characteristic attention to decorative finish. It is nonetheless a very interesting landscape feature, and one which probably formed the final stage of a circuit around the grounds, which would have culminated in being rowed across to the landing stage opposite the southern side of the house. Osterley Park is registered Grade II* on the English Heritage Register of Historic Parks and Gardens.
SOURCE: National Trust guide book (1994 ed).