The Village Pound

A Grade II Listed Building in Stoke upon Tern, Shropshire

Hinstock

STOKE UPON TERN
OLLERTON
The Village Pound

II
Village Cattle Pound. Late C18 or early C19. Coursed, squared sandstone blocks. Rectangular enclosure with walls of c.5 feet and a gateway to the centre of one side. The blocks of stone are large and this implies that a greater degree of permanence was required from the enclosure than from the rubble stone walling which flanks it. The gate is missing.

The pound was designed to hold cattle which had strayed from common land or onto neighbouring farmland until their owners came to claim them. Pounds were generally owned by the parish and a fine was usually charged to the owner upon retrieval of their animals.

This pound, near the centre of Ollerton is a good example of this relatively rare type of village building.