Woburn War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Woburn, Central Bedfordshire

Church of England Parish: Woburn

Church of England Diocese: St.Albans

Woburn

WOBURN

GV II
War Memorial. 1920. Plinth by Frederick Mills and cross by J.P.White & Sons. The land was given on a 1,000 year lease by the 11th Duke of Bedford and he also helped to pay for the cross. Portland stone with bronze sword. Octagonal plinth with step and three diminishing tiers and cross of octagonal section. The North-western face has a bronze sword attached to the head and shaft of the cross. The topmost tier of the plinth is inscribed in Gothic script "For God/King and/Country". The middle tier has the names of those who died in both world wars in Latin script and the inscription "IN MEMORY OF/THE MEN OF THE/PARISH OF WOBURN/WHO GAVE THEIR/LIVES FIGHTING FOR/THEIR COUNTRY/AND FOR THEIR/HOMES IN THE GREAT/WAR OF 1914-1918". The lowest tier is inscribed "GREATER LOVE/HATH NO MAN/THAN THIS THAT/A MAN LAY DOWN/HIS LIFE FOR HIS/FRIENDS ST JOHN XV 13". The cross is set in a grassed and gravelled area. A typical example of a war memorial of this date. The monument forms a group with the Town Hall, Market Place [q.v.].