War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Thame, Oxfordshire

Thame

THAME

05-OCT-04 War Memorial

War memorial. 1920. Portland stone with bronze plaques.
Square base with a short stone pier at each corner. Four shallow stone steps are topped by a large square stone with battered sides and a large bronze plaque on the front. This plaque records the names of all those from Thame who died in the Great War. The chamfered top of this stone has another small battered stone above with a further inscription. Above again an octagonal stone with moulded base and carved entablature. The three front faces to this stone have bronze panels bearing an inscription and the names of those who died in the Second World War. Above again a tall Saxon cross with an octagonal shaft inscribed with a band of quatrofoils at the base and blind arcading above.
This war memorial was unveiled by the Rt Hon David Lloyd George, Prime Minister, on 30th July, 1921.