101-113, Branston Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Ladywood, Birmingham

Church of England Parish: Birmingham St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Birmingham

Birmingham

BIRMINGHAM

GV II
2 Manufactories, now forming part of a larger works complex. Late C19 with late C20 alterations. Red brick with painted stone dressings, single gable stack to north-west and a slated roof.
PLAN: Rectangular Street frontage ranges with parallel rear wings enclosing narrow yards, now infilled.
EXTERIOR: Right-hand frontage of 3 storeys. 7 bays, with 3 segmental arch-headed ground floor openings and an inserted vehicle opening to the right beneath a flat lintel. Left-hand opening is a 2-light window, the other arched openings are doorways, one with a roller shutter, the other with boarded double doors. First floor with 7, 6 over 6 pane sash windows below gauged brick arched heads. Upper floor with smaller-paned 8 over 8 pane sashes below a simple eaves cornice. Lower 3 bay frontage to left with inserted or enlarged double doorway within painted surround to centre, with altered multi-pane windows to either side beneath flat lintels. 5 first floor windows with multi-pane metal windows beneath shallow segmental arches. 3 upper floor windows with multi-pane frames, with lintel band at eaves level.
INTERIOR. The interior of what were 2 manufactories have been altered to permit access throughout the ground floor areas and that of the later corner premises of Buncher and Haseler. Both earlier parts retain parallel rear monopitch workshop ranges, formerly enclosing 2 narrow yards, but now both roofed over at ground floor levels. The upper floors, with cast iron multi-pane window frames and some rear wall chimneys survive in their original form, the left hand part with a linking rear crosswing.
Listed for group value with Messrs Buncher and Haselers' Works (q.v.) at the junction of Branston Street and Hockley Street and Nos.115-121 Branston Street(q.v.)
An amalgamation of 2 late C19 manufactories, forming part of a continuous street frontage made up of manufactories of different styles and periods, all strongly representative of the distinctive architecture of a manufacturing district of Birmingham, now considered to be of international significance.