Fife Fishing Disaster Monument at Hardwick Cemetery

A Grade II Listed Building in King's Lynn, Norfolk

Kings Lynn

KINGS LYNN

03-JAN-06 Fife Fishing Disaster Monument at Hard
wick Cemetery

II
Cemetery monument. Possibly of Coade Stone. Circa 1876. The monument is in the form of a boat set on two cross pieces on a stepped base. The bow and stern of the boat are inscribed with "KY1298" (KY stands for Kirkady), "Beautiful Star" and "St Monance". One end of the of base is inscribed with "This Monument was Erected by Public Subscription to the Memory of Eight Scottish Fishermen Drowned on the Norfolk Coast in the November Gale 1875" and the other end with "Life How Short" The sides of the base are inscribed with the names of the eight fishermen. The Beautiful Star was one of five boats that were lost with all hands on 19th November 1875 during a storm which broke when they were heading back to East Neuk after the end of East Anglian herring season.

Summary of Importance: A late 19th century monument which is of special interest because of its unusual boat-shaped design and fine detailing. It is also of historic interest both for being erected by public subscription to commemorate fishermen lost in a storm and as a reminder of the links between Norfolk and the Scottish fishing industry.