Old Orchard

A Grade II Listed Building in Dunsfold, Surrey

Church of England Diocese: Guildford

Alfold

DUNSFOLD

22-FEB-06 Old Orchard

II
House. The central two bays of the original north range are C16, extended to the west by one bay in the late C18. Between the 1930s and circa 1950 the building was extended to the east and a large extension added to the south east. In 1998 a small extension and porch was added to the west of this extension.
MATERIALS: Timberframed with brick infill, with brick with tile-hanging to the west and south west, extended to the east in brick and to the south east in brick with tile-hanging above. Tiled roof with two brick chimneystacks. Windows are wooden casements with leaded lights, some early C20 and some later C20, with some small pointed arched lights.
PLAN: Originally a two bay house with central smoke bay later replaced by a chimneystack, extended by one bay to the west in the late C18. Various C20 additions to the east and south east.
EXTERIOR: The north range is timberframed with the framing exposed on the north side with box frame including curved brace and midrail, the western bay with frame of thinner scantling, all with painted brick infill. The western end has a painted brick ground floor but is timberframed above, clad in tiles. The western part of the south front is of brick with some vitrified headers to the ground floor and tile-hung above. Pegtiled roof, half-hipped to the west with off central brick chimneystack rebuilt above the roof level. The eastern end was extended in brick and the extension to the south west is of brick with tile-hanging above, including decorations of pointed tiles, with gables to the south east and west and tiled roof and a further brick chimneystack. The eastern side has a plank door. The south western side now has the principal entrance with a porch with half-hipped tiled roof supported on wooden piers with brick padstones and a reused arched and ribbed plank door on pintle hinges with horizontal boarding behind.
INTERIOR: The western ground floor has an open fireplace with chamfered wooden bressumer but renewed brickwork. The ceiling has a chamfered spine beam with lambs tongue stops and square floor joists. This room originally comprised two bays but the partition wall has been removed and the western bay has floor joists of thinner scantling running in the opposite direction. The eastern ground floor room has a mid C20 fireplace with wooden shelf with brackets. The kitchen to the south east also has a mid C20 fireplace and reused timbers in the ceiling. Later C20 oak staircase. The roof structure of the original two bays in the north range is queenpost and these together with the wall frame with curved tension braces, both to the external walls and internal partitions, is exposed on the first floor. The eastern wall of the western room (once the external end wall) has a preserved panel of wattle and daub. The remainder of the wall frame of the western room is of thinner scantling with diagonal braces of late C18 type. The roof is reported to contain hardwood timbers, wattle and daub partitons, some charred rafters, some ancient brickwork to the chimney and many of the tiles are secured with wooden pegs. The large south eastern bedroom has a mid C20 brick fireplace with wooden shelf.
HISTORY: The leasehold on this property is dated 1660. Ordnance Survey maps surveyed in 1871, 1895 and 1913 show the northern range only. A later C19 photograph shows the present eastern end occupied by a lean-to woodshed. This photograph also shows that the south front was at this time faced in brick and flint, that the original entrance was on the south side and that the roof was originally hipped at both ends.
SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: A timberframed C16 two bay house, probably originally with central smoke bay before this was replaced by a chimneystack, extended by one bay to the west in the late C18 and with C20 additions in matching materials. The building is substantially intact, retaining a significant proportion of its original fabric and its original plan form is readable.