The Croft

A Grade II Listed Building in Westleton, Suffolk

Westleton

WESTLETON

03-OCT-06 (East side)
The Croft

II
Pair of houses, formerly three cottages, one storey with attic dating to the C16, with C18 additions and alterations, renovated in the early C21. Nos 2 /3 have a rendered oak, timber frame on brick plinth, and no. 1 has a softwood frame encased with over-painted brick. Catslide roof, with pantile covering, three rebuilt ridge stacks. C21 timber casement windows on ground floor, three dormers with pent roofs on the façade and a single dormer to the rear.

INTERIOR.
The interior of no. 1 has little interest. Numbers 2/3 contain the front and rear wall frames of a C16 building, including jowled storey posts, wall plates, chamfered bridging beams, sole plates, arched braces, studs and tie beams. A window and door opening is apparent at the rear. All of the timbers are pegged and there is a scarf joint in the front wall plate. C18 internal cross frames, some studs, rafters and the clasped purlin roof. Stack bays and winding stairs inserted in east and west end. Large inglenook fireplace with bread oven is located in the ground floor right hand room, smaller rendered inglenook fireplace is in the left-hand room. Substantial sections of in situ wattle and daub panels survive on the rear frame and cross frames, some being exposed. Some of the studs, rafters and parts of the wall plate have been replaced during the C21 renovation, and part of the front wall plinth has been rebuilt.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE.
The Croft is an example of a C16 timber framed building, remodelled in the C18 and renovated in the early C21. The building was formerly sub-divided into three units, but numbers 2 and 3 contain most of a C16 timber frame of good quality and craftsmanship, which may have been a floored house. In the C18, an additional unit was added to the west and the C16 building was remodelled and sub-divided. The C18 plan-form remains and most of the C16 and C18 frame survives intact. In addition, two inglenook fireplaces and surviving wattle and daub panelling remain.The Croft therefore survives mostly in its original condition and merits listing in Grade II.