Barn 25 Metres North of Lee Park Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Romsey Extra, Hampshire

Church of England Diocese: Winchester

Romsey

ROMSEY EXTRA

Barn 25 metres north of Lee Park Lodge

II
Early C18 threshing barn. The sides of the barn are weather boarded, except the north side which is brick. The roof, which was probably originally thatch, is now clad in tin sheet. In addition to the double cart entrance, there are double doors at the north end of the barn which were inserted at a later date.

It is of seven bays and aisled to both sides. The oak roof structure is largely intact, and has five queen post trusses clasped to a pair of purlins. The tie beams have straight braces pegged to the wall posts. Most of the rafters appear to be replacements. The principal posts are supported on chamfered concrete plinths. The wall plate on the east side rests on timber framing, but elsewhere on concrete blocking to one and a half metres high, which in turns sits on a cement plinth.There is a concrete block division which closes off the southernmost bay to the same height as the barn walls.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: This barn has special interest as an early C18 timber framed threshing barn with double cart entrance. Although some structural modifications have been made in order to support the original structure, it still retains most of its original timber framing and its plan-form.