6, South Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Isleworth, London

Built-Up Area: Hounslow

Church of England Parish: All Saints Isleworth

Isleworth

12-APR-06 Isleworth

II
Shop with private residence above. Early-C18 with some later alterations. Two storeys with attic and basement, and two window bays. Red brick in Flemish bond, with ground floor painted. Slate mansard roof with brick parapet and chimneystack to west end.
PLAN: The main part of the house has a large room at the front and back on the ground floor, with a main front room and two rooms to the rear off a landing on the first floor, with two rooms at the front in the attic. There is a possibly later two storey extension at the rear and a small single storey out-building in the garden. No 6 appears to be part of the same development as the adjacent No 4 (which has not been inspected or assessed for listing)
EXTERIOR: On the street façade there is a C19 shop front with a central part-glazed double door with fanlight above, and a large six-pane window either side. The first floor windows are late C18 un-horned recessed six-over-six pane sashes, with a single dormer casement above. There is an early C18 almost flush sash window at the rear of the main building at first floor level. The mansard roof is of slate at the front and part pan tile at the rear, with a chimney stack at the end of the building and a ridge stack serving No 4. A modern fire escape has been attached at the rear.
INTERIOR: The front room at ground and first floor levels has an exposed brick chimney breast and fireplace, with a corner fireplace (now with C20 surround) in the rear rooms; an arrangement typical of the early C18 date. The ground floor front room is used as a shop and has been refitted with tongue and groove panelling, and a later inserted staircase to the basement. A ceiling beam is exposed in this room. The ground floor rear room retains C18 panelling and the remains of a contemporary built in dresser in an alcove adjacent to the stairs, with a complete built in dresser in the extension. The latter may not be in its original position.

There is a good early C18 dog-leg staircase with a heavily moulded handrail and turned balusters and newel posts, which may be an early re-use. At the bottom of the stairs is a part glazed early C18 door with thick glazing bars. The stairs previously continued to the basement through a two-panelled door, but the rear half of the basement has been filled in. Panelling of early C18 date, and some of possibly late C17 date, extends all the way up the stairs, and along landings.

There is a mixture of late C17 and early C18 panelling along the back wall in the first floor front room, the former possibly having been reused from another building, with a contemporary built in cupboard next to the fireplace. A ceiling beam is also exposed in this room. Some panelling survives in the rear bedroom and around the tiling in the bathroom. The door to the front room is two-panelled. There is an arched recess in the stair wall between the first floor and attic, and a small built in cupboard at the top of the stairs. One of the bedrooms in the attic has a two-panelled door with fluted surround.

Parts of the original roof structure can be seen through a small door on the attic landing. There is a spiked iron guard over the gate in the alley, also thought to be C18. The original use of the outbuilding is not known. It is of brick with a hipped slate roof, and the timber roof structure is exposed within.

HISTORY: 6 South Street, Isleworth is an early C18 house, probably built along with No 4, in the centre of Isleworth, at a time when it would have been a separate settlement from the rest of London.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: 6 South Street, Isleworth is of special interest as an early C18 house whose original plan form is still readable and which retains a substantial amount of its original fixtures and fittings, including its dog-leg staircase and extensive panelling, some of which may be as early as late C17.

Reasons for Listing

No 6 South Street, Isleworth is of special interest as an early C18 house whose original plan form is still readable and which retains a substantial amount of its original fixtures and fittings, including its dog-leg staircase and extensive panelling, some of which may be as early as late C17.