Cottage at Peterhayes Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Yarcombe, Devon

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Yarcombe

YARCOMBE

1592/0/10012 Cottage at Peterhayes Farm

II
Late C17/early C18 cottage with possible earlier origins. Altered in the late C18/early C19 and again in the late C19/early C20.

MATERIALS: Local Chert rubble stone and a slate roof.

PLAN: Two storey cottage with a two room plan, originally with a cross passage. The rendered gable end stack with drip course heats the room to the north end.

EXTERIOR: The principal elevation (east) has a central four plank door with round end strap hinges and probably dates to the end of the C17/early C18. It has been repaired to its lower section where narrower planks have been attached. To the inside of the door are horizontal battens and a wooden latch. There is a window to either side of the door at the ground and first floor, of varying size and type. The four-light timber window to the first floor at the north end has ovolo-moulded mullions. The rear elevation (west) has an off-centre plank door and irregular fenestration.

INTERIOR: The two room plan is divided by a partition wall to the left of the entrance door with a brick plinth and timber upper section. The room to the south is believed to have been used as a cheese room in the early C20 and has a brick floor and sink to the corner. The window to the rear retains plank shutters. The door to the former cheese room appears to be C20 with six tongue and grooved planks with an iron latch. The principal room has a flagstone floor and a fireplace with chamfered timber lintel on brick jambs. The fireplace has a later inserted bread oven. To the left of the fireplace is a high level cupboard with timber door. There are three axial chamfered ceiling beams to the ground floor with run out stops. The enclosed staircase has moulded risers which appear to date from the early C18, but the newel post and rail seems to be C19. The plank door to the staircase is possibly early C17 with spearhead ends to the strap hinges. To the first floor are two rooms and a further space to the south end. The door to the room at the north end is possibly C16 and beneath a cambered door head. It is a three plank door with the wider planks to the outside and a narrower plank to centre. To the outside of the door are two strap hinges with spearhead ends. To the inside of the door are three horizontal battens and a wooden latch. This room includes the chimney stack and four-light window with ovolo-moulded mullions. The second room is contained within a late C19 stud work box. The roof is a late-C18/early-C19 collar rafter roof with the principal rafters crossed at the apex.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION: The cottage is designated at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:
* A late-C17/early-C18 two cell cottage with a possible earlier core reflecting vernacular traditions
* A substantially intact interior which includes plank doors, cambered door head, staircase, ovolo-moulded mullion window and fireplace

The cottage has been designated at Grade II, for the following principal reasons: