Sackville House Stables

A Grade II Listed Building in Newmarket, Suffolk

Newmarket

NEWMARKET

TL6463 SACKVILLE STREET
30-OCT-06 Sackville House Stables

GV II

Racehorse training stables. Three ranges of stables comprise, on the north side of stable yard, a late C18/early C19 range which at its west end includes part of the trainer's house: Sackville House, Sackville Street, (q.v.); at the east end of yard a mid C19 range; and adjoining on the south side a late C18/early C19 range. The range of loose boxes within the yard of c.1988 is not of special architectural interest. Painted brick, on north and east ranges hipped roofs, and on the south range a gabled roof, all formerly slate now replaced by pantiles.
PLAN: the ranges single depth facing onto stable yard.
EXTERIORS: the north range of two storeys, with hayloft in upper storey. On the ground floor two doorways with top hung fanlights, and three sashes with fixed frames below top hung casements, all with glazing bars (3x4 panes); in the loft storey a sash with glazing bars to left and timber louvre to right.
The east range of two storeys with tack rooms in the upper storey. On the ground floor three stable doors with top hung fanlights; on the first floor three double casements with glazing bars (4x3 panes). Between the two casements to right a circular panel with moulded frame.
The south range is of two storeys with hayloft in upper storey. On the ground floor a doorway with fanlight and on each side a sash similar to sashes in north range, on the first floor a loft doorway with vertical board door.
INTERIORS: in the north range four caged loose boxes re-using former partitions from five former stalls indicated by wall scars; in the east range three caged loose boxes, and in the south range three loose boxes replacing four former stalls.
HISTORY. Chapman's map marks buildings with a similar lay-out to these as being the stables belonging to Sir Charles Burbury.
REFERENCE. John Chapman's Map of Newmarket, 1787.
These stables together with Sackville House, the trainer's house, form part of a significant group of houses and stables including Cadland House Stables and Osborne House Stables.