7-8, Vyse Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Ladywood, Birmingham

Church of England Diocese: Birmingham

Birmingham

BIRMINGHAM

Offices, formerly small manufactories. Mid-C19 with minor late C20 alterations.
Red brick with painted stone dressings, brick chimney to centre of front roof slope. Roof, hipped at west end with slate covering.
PLAN: Double-pile plan with central doorway to former shared central passage.
EXTERIOR: Symmetrical 2 storey, 5 bay front with main entrance to each part in outer bays. Semi-circular rubbed brick arched heads to doorways, the left-hand entrance set back within a panelled reveal. 6-panel doors within moulded architraves below semi-circular fanlights. Above each door, a sash window on a narrow painted cill band, each with a shallow bracketed cornice Centre bay with lower, narrower semi-circular arched doorway with overlight and a 6-panel door. Flanking the doorway are full height canted bay windows, each with a dentilled cornice to each storey, the upper floor windows with panelled aprons. The bays have sash windows without glazing bars.
Listed for group value with No.9 Vyse Street (q.v.).
A range of former small mid- C19 manufactories, part of an exceptionally well-preserved sequence along this street on a domestic scale and form characteristic of this specialist manufacturing district of Birmingham now considered to be of international significance.