1 and 3, Victoria Rise

A Grade II Listed Building in Lambeth, London

VICTORIA RISE,
Nos.1 and 3

(Formerly listed as: 1, 3 and 3A Victoria Rise)

House, c1853, with later alterations including conversion to three dwellings.

EXTERIOR: 1 and 3 Victoria Rise is a detached double-fronted brick house of two storeys plus a basement and attic, the latter partially concealed behind a balustraded parapet. The house has many features consistent with its 1850s date. The central doorway has a Doric portico with square columns and a moulded entablature which carries a large 'attic' which rises to meet the surround of the first floor window. The ground floor windows, which are replaced sashes, have pedimented lintels supported by console brackets; the upper floor windows, with original sashes, have moulded surrounds. Encaustic tiles adorn the steps leading up to the original door.

The two-storey extension, 1 Victoria Rise, now has a garage on the ground floor and a flat above.

INTERIOR: largely intact, in plan and detail, and includes several original features: a staircase with metal balustrade and a polished timber handrail; a number of cornices, with egg and dart moulding and garland mouldings; dado panelling in the hall and stairwell; two fireplaces with timber mantel shelves; and a number of original doors, dado rails and skirting boards. There are a number of handsome marble fireplaces in the principal rooms which were inserted in the late C20, salvaged from houses of the same style and antiquity as 3 Victoria Rise. The basement has the original hearth opening and cellars with the original storage bins.

HISTORY: The Victoria Rise villa dates from c1853 and is the only survivor of a row of similar houses, the remainder having been demolished in 1966. The street, originally called Victoria Road, was laid out on the site of a C18 villa by Henry Flitcroft known as The Wilderness, built for the banker Henry Hoare. It appears on Edward Stanford's map of London of 1862, as the end house in a row of five on the western side of Victoria Rise. The remainder of the street, and Cedars Road running parallel, was developed by the time the First Edition of the Ordnance Survey map of the area was published in 1874.

At some point shortly after the house was constructed, and certainly by 1874, a two-storey extension was added to the south of 3 Victoria Rise. This may have been used as a coach-house, although the presence of fragments of cornice suggests it served as accommodation. This is now a flat and known as 1 Victoria Rise.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: 1 and 3 Victoria Rise is of special architectural interest as a handsome, largely intact house of c1853. The building is the remaining house in a road of detached villas laid out c1853 on a plot formerly occupied by an C18 villa by Henry Flitcroft. The villa is of special architectural interest for its restrained façade which represents the continuation of the previous century's taste for simple, well-proportioned residences and points to the burgeoning fashion for Italianate features in the mid-Victorian period in its Doric portico and pedimented windows. The house also has a good interior with surviving staircase, dado panelling, cornices and two simple fireplaces. The Victoria Rise villa compares favourably with other listed houses of this date and has group value with 43-47 and 48-52 Clapham Common North Side, formerly The Cedars, two terraces of houses in a French Renaissance pavilion style of 1860 (Grade II).